Science Students RISE to Top

  • SAYVILLE SCIENCE Earns Accolades

    Sayville’s R.I.S.E. STUDENTS CONTINUE TO DO JUST THAT!

     

    Congratulations to our Sayville Research In Science and Engineering students, under the direction of Ms. Maria Brown, who continue to rise to achievements at unprecedented levels. 

     

      • Kathreen Mangaluz took 2nd Place in the Animal Science Division at the NYS Science and Engineering Fair.  Her research abstract will be published in the Conference Program for the International Horseshoe Crab Conference in Hong Kong and Dr. John Tanacredi, from Dowling College, will be presenting her project/research.        
      • Kathreen Mangaluz  took 1st Place - Islip Town Environmental Council $1000.00 and Suffolk ASSET (Association of Suffolk County Supervisors for Educational technologies) $2000.00, which she received for her Geographic Information Systems (GIS) research on the effects of sea level rise on Long Island's south shore tidal marshes and for her genetic analyses of the horseshoe crab populations around Long Island 
      • Kathreen Mangaluz  also placed 1st in the Life Science Category and 6th overall in the Long Island Junior Science and Humanities Competition.
      • Kathreen Mangaluz ’s research on the genetic variability within the horsheshoe crab populations of Long Island will be presented at the International Workshop on the Science and Conservation of Horseshoe Crabs in Hong Kong (June 13-16, 2011) and will be published in the Proceedings of the conference! Her work is the first of its kind for Long Island horseshoe crab populations. 

     

    Long Island Science & Engineering Fair

    • Neha Kinariwalla received Honorable Mention Award: Bio-Engineering

     

    Long Island Science & Engineering JV Fair

    • Susan Mangaluz received Honorable Mention: Biology

     

    National Science Foundation Science & Mathematics Competition

    • Kathreen Mangaluz took 1st Place and Overall 3rd Place                        
    • Susan Mangaluz took 1st Place and Overall 3rd Place

     

    • Neha Kinariwalla took 1st Place and Overall 2nd Place

     

    • Alexis Brown earned Honorable Mention: Biology

     

    • Tracey Rosa earned Honorable Mention: Biology

     

     

    • NYSSEF (State Section Competition for the International Science & Engineering Fair):

     

    -          Neha Kinariwalla

    -          Kathreen Mangaluz

    -          Tracey Rosa

     

     

    In addition:

    Neha Kinariwalla was the Siemens Semi-Finalist and Kathreen Mangaluz won 1st Place with the Environmental Palaski Award

     

     

    National Synchrotron

    Light Source

    • Tiffany Bruno and Christian Brown have been at the NSLS running micrometeorite samples they collected during the fall. This project was one of two proposals (out of 20) chosen for NSLS.
    • While Tiare Fridrich was also part of the project, she could not go to the National Synchrotron Light Source because she is under 16.  However, she video-conferenced with them from Mrs. Kaczmarek's Room with other students and Mr. Gittler.  She was able to see what they were doing and ask Dr. Lanzarotti questions regarding the real-time streaming data.  The project was done collaboratively with Dr. Michael Vacciarello from Sachem High School East and one of his 9th grade students.l.
    • Upon completion, Tiffany and Christian, along with Tiare, will be presenting their analysis at the Brookhaven National Laboratory.

      

     

    Middle School

     

    • Matthew Oskey, Grade 7, received a Student Achievement Award from Supervisor Phil Nolan  and the Islip Town Board on Thursday May 5, 2011 for his authentic, independent research, conducted through the Young Researchers Club (Explorers Club) at Brookside County Park from May – September 2010, and analyzed invertebrate biodiversity in the pond.

     

    Other News

     

    • On June 2, 2011 the following students will be presenting at Brookhaven National Laboratory: Curran Boyce, Lucas Volle, Katherine Farrell, Elizabeth Koehler, Rachel Wachter, Kathreen Mangaluz, Susan Mangaluz, Dara Hofmann, and Sarah Monastero