Science and Technology Students Recognized for Achievements

Michaela Re, Sanjeeda Rahman, Emily Rosado

  • (below) Michaela Re, Sanjeeda Rahman, Emily Rosado were awarded 3rd place in both the Long Island Science Congress and the New York State Science & Engineering Fairs for the research they conducted in the Pochron Worm Toxicology Lab at Stony Brook University (with RISE/STEM teacher Maria Brown and BOE Vice President Carl Cangelosi).Re, Rahman, Rosado

Brieanna Baldante

  • Brieanna Baldante

    (above) Brieanna Baldante received honorable mention at the Second Annual Next Generation Long Island Steam Competition, with RISE Tech teacher Rick Caskey and BOE Vice President Carl Cangelosi.

Liam Davidson, Ihtesham Khan, Samir Patel

  • Liam Davidson, Ihtesham Khan, and Samir Patel

    (photos above and below) Liam Davidson, Ihtesham Khan, Samir Patel won second place and a $300 Award at the Second Annual Next Generation Long Island Steam Competition:  The Engineering Design Challenge and (below-Liam not present for photo) came in second place and a $150 award from the Fourth Annual South Asian American Women’s Alliance (S.A.A.W.A.) Competition (with Mr. Caskey and Mr. Verdone).

    Khan and Patel

     

     

Alexa Vargas

  • (below) Alexa Vargas and Isabelle Byrne (not present for photo) submitted their research to Regeneron Science Talent Search, Long Island Science & Engineering & Long Island Science & Humanities Competition (with RISE/STEM teacher Maria Brown and BOE Trustee Thomas Cooley).

    Alexa Vargas

Harry Wessels and Brendan D’Andrea

  • Harry Wessels and Brendan D’Andrea

    (above) Harry Wessels and Brendan D’Andrea received the Meritorious Award from Long Island Science Congress, with RISE Tech Teacher Mr. Rick Caskey and BOE Trustee John Verdone.

Nicholas Gibbons

  • Nicholas Gibbons

    (above) Nicholas Gibbons and Grace Urmaza (not present for photo) received recognition for their research on Geospatial Analysis at the New Inlet, (with RISE/STEM teacher Maria Brown and BOE trustee Norm deVenau).

Joseph Golio

  • Joseph Golio and Lindsey Yoder (not present for photo) have had their abstracts accepted to two conferences for poster presentations:  ESRI International User Conference and the Long Island GIS Conference. In addition, Joseph Golio’s authentic research idea has been accepted at the Pochron Worm Toxicology Lab at Stony Brook University (with RISE STEM teacher Maria Brown and BOE trustee Thomas Cooley).

    Joseph Golio

     

Samuel Smith, Evan Como, and Gene Weng

  • (below) Samuel Smith, Evan Como, and Gene Weng received recognition for their research studying the genetic barcoding of ants from Long Island, which has been accepted by Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory as part of the Barcode Long Island Program.

    Smith,Como, Weng

Swati Sheth, Emily Rosado, and Sanjeeda Rahman

  • (below) Swati Sheth, Emily Rosado, and Sanjeeda Rahman completed the Stony Brook University ACE program course in Geographic Information Systems, Planning & Design and are currently working on their research projects (with RISE/STEM Maria Brown and BOE Trustee Norm deVenau).Swati Sheth, Sanjeeda Rahman, Emily Rosado