May 2015 Citations

  •  

     

    BOARD OF EDUCATION CITATIONS

    MAY 7, 2015

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Student

    Award

    Building


    Paige Weber

    Joseph Benedetto

    Theodore Hynes

    These three students were a team for the Toshiba/NSTA ExploraVision and were recognized as Honorable Mention winners.   This places their entry in the top 10% of entries received.

    Sunrise Drive

     

     

     

    Alayna Pavao

    Noelle Bartolotta

    These two students performed in the SCMEA (Suffolk County Music Education Association) Central Division I, All-County Chorus on Sunday, March 15th.  They sang with boys & girls from across Suffolk County districts.

    Sunrise Drive

     

     

     

    Madelyn Andersen

    Olivia DeSimone

    Steven Mercorella

    Aidan Orlando

    Emma Yasinski

    Evan Como

    These six students represented Sunrise Drive with their Science Fair Projects at the Brookhaven National Laboratories Elementary Science Fair on Saturday, May 2, 2015.

    Sunrise Drive

     

     


     

    Kerry O’Donoghue

    Joseph Moosa

    These two students were selected by their physical education teacher to receive the 2015 Suffolk Zone Physical Education Student Leadership Award.

    Sunrise Drive

     

     

     

     

    Presented by Ms. Castello


     

     

     

     

    Kenneth Lopresti

    Pilot Club Essay Contest Winner “Sayville My Hometown” for Sunrise Drive


    Sunrise Drive

     

     

     

    Ava Niggemeier

    Pilot Club Essay Contest Winner “Sayville My Hometown” for Cherry Avenue


    Cherry Avenue

     

     

     

    Erin Marshall

    Pilot Club Essay Contest Winner “Sayville My Hometown” for Lincoln Avenue

    Lincoln Avenue

     

    Presented by - TBD

     

     

     

     

     

    Braden McNamara

    Kylie Hanna

    Grade 4 - Cherry Avenue/Town of Islip Basketball Sharpshooter Winners

    Cherry Avenue

     

     


     

    Macklin Murtha

    Natasha Yajadda

    Grade 5 – Cherry Avenue/Town of Islip Basketball Sharpshooter Winners

    Cherry Avenue

     

     


     

    Chad Moccio

    Brigid Manning

    These two students received the 2015 Suffolk Zone Physical Education Student Leadership Award.

    Cherry Avenue

     

     

     

     

    Presented by Dr. Ihne

     



     

     

     

    Daniel Ayrovainen

    This student is being recognized for raising over $1,100.00 to benefit the St. Baldrick’s Foundation

    Lincoln Avenue

     

     

     

    Jack Lankowicz

    This student is being recognized for winning first place for kindergarten at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

     

     

     

    Amelia Leo

    This student is being recognized for winning first place for Grade 1 at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

     

     

     

    Dylan Gutheil

    This student is being recognized for winning first place for Grade 2 at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

     

     

     

    Joseph Blanco

    Daniel Blanco

    These students are being recognized for winning first place for Grade 3 at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

    Mia Santana

    This student is being recognized for winning first place for Grade 4 at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

    Cate Doxsee

    This student is being recognized for winning first place for Grade 5 at the Lincoln Avenue Science Fair.

    Lincoln Avenue

     

     

    Presented by Dr. LeBlanc

     

     

     



     

    Emily Sneddon

    Jared Bergen

    These students won first place in the New York State National History Day Competition for the website they designed and presented.

    High School

     

     

    Presented by Mr. Hoffer


    Citations were awarded to retiring personnel: Kenneth Lacamara, Cara Donaldson, Patricia Garnett, Stephenie Bauernhauber, and Claudia Carpenter